Our People

Want to get in touch? Contact us here.


Executive

Mark Buscaino, Executive Director


Administrative

Andrew Schichtel, Chief Operating Officer

Matt Hansen, Business Manager

Beverly Shelton, Office Manager

Veva Johnson-Milton, Human Resources Generalist

Laura Cooper, Human Resources Associate

Diane Friedman, Special Projects Manager

Davis Pipher, Maintenance Specialist

Sabria Stanford, Accounting & Finance Associate

Feriel Ricks, Grants Specialist


Communications & Development

Italia Peretti, Director

Vince Drader, CRM Administrator

Christina Hester, Multimedia Communications Associate

Alex Kew, Communications & Events Manager

Tissa Khosla, Digital Developer

Emily Koppel, Partnerships Associate


Policy & Land Conservation

Kelly Collins Choi, Director

Spenser Balog, Conservation Planner

John Boland, Policy & Advocacy Associate


Education

Melinda Peters, Director

Kelsey Desmond, Youth Programs Manager

Hailey Alemán, Community Outreach Coordinator

Emma Joy, Youth Programs Associate

Samuel Nelson, Youth Programs Forester


Tree Operations

Robert Shaut, Director

Nick Smalley, Field Manager

Keith Howerton, Urban Forester

Evan Friedman, Urban Forester

Liam Ulasevich, Urban Forester

Jonathan Carney, Urban Forester

Gabrielle Elliott, Urban Forester

Dana Gresham, Urban Forester

Kent Greene, Urban Forestry Foreman

Nathan Bradley, Urban Forestry Foreman

Andrew Roberts, Urban Forestry Crew Chief

Francis Siaya, Urban Forestry Crew Chief

Alex Palacios, Urban Forestry Crew Chief

Dean Greene, Urban Forestry Crew Chief

Andy Solorzano, Urban Forestry Crew

Marcus Burton, Urban Forestry Crew

Jamal Evans, Urban Forestry Crew

Michael Carter, Urban Forestry Crew

Javier Corrales, Urban Forestry Crew

Shaveem Roberts, Urban Forestry Crew

Allan Rey, Managing Arborist

Maddie Hoagland – Hanson, Horticulturist

Michaila Musman, GIS Manager

Matthew Marchese, GIS Technician

Robert Colburn, Data Technician


Tree Farm

Reid Kemp, Nursery Manager

Dan Martin, Farm Crew Chief

JR Plotner, Farm Crew Chief

Danny Guenthner, Farm Crew

Danielle Curtis, Farm Crew

Scott Patterson, Farm Crew

Luke Kilgore, Farm Crew

Brandon Cook, Farm Crew

David Fletcher, Farm Crew

Deanna Higgerson, Nursery Admin Assistant