Our People

Want to get in touch? Contact us here.


Executive

Mark Buscaino, Executive Director


Administrative

Andrew Schichtel, Chief Operating Officer

Laura Cooper, Human Resources Associate

Veva Johnson-Milton, Human Resources Generalist

Matt Hansen, Business Manager

Jane Ellis, Administrative Assistant

Beverly Shelton, Office Manager

Diane Friedman, Special Projects Manager

Davis Pipher, Maintenance Specialist

Sabria Stanford, Accounting & Finance Associate

Feriel Ricks, Grants Specialist


Communications & Development

Italia Peretti, Director

Vince Drader, CRM Administrator

Christina Hester, Multimedia Communications Associate

Alex Kew, Communications & Events Manager

Tissa Khosla, Digital Developer

Emily Koppel, Partnerships Associate


Policy & Land Conservation

Kelly Collins Choi, Director

Spenser Balog, Conservation Planner

John Boland, Policy & Advocacy Associate


Education

Melinda Peters, Director

Kelsey Desmond, Youth Programs Manager

Hailey Alemán, Community Outreach Coordinator

Emma Joy, Youth Programs Associate


Tree Operations

Robert Shaut, Director

Nick Smalley, Field Manager

Keith Howerton, Urban Forester

Evan Friedman, Urban Forester

Liam Ulasevich, Urban Forester

Jonathan Carney, Urban Forester

Gabrielle Elliott, Urban Forester

Dana Gresham, Urban Forester

Kent Greene, Urban Forestry Foreman

Nathan Bradley, Urban Forestry Foreman

Andrew Roberts, Urban Forestry Crew Chief

Francis Siaya, Urban Forestry Crew Chief

Alex Palacios, Urban Forestry Crew

Dean Greene, Urban Forestry Crew

Andy Solorzano, Urban Forestry Crew

Jerrick Dorsey, Urban Forestry Crew

Marcus Burton, Urban Forestry Crew

Jamal Evans, Urban Forestry Crew

Julia Wilson, Urban Forestry Crew

Michael Carter, Urban Forestry Crew

Allan Rey, Managing Arborist

Maddie Hoagland – Hanson, Horticulturist

Michaila Musman, GIS Manager

Matthew Marchese, GIS Technician

Robert Colburn, Data Technician

Sophie Nichols, Data Technician Intern


Tree Farm

Reid Kemp, Nursery Manager

Dan Martin, Farm Crew Chief

JR Plotner, Farm Crew Chief

Don Redmiles, Farm Crew Chief

James Montgomery, Farm Crew Chief

Danny Guenthner, Farm Crew

Danielle Curtis, Farm Crew

Luke Kilgore, Farm Crew

Brandon Cook, Farm Crew

David Fletcher, Farm Crew

Deanna Higgerson, Nursery Admin Assistant