Chinese Elm


Bonsai


Introduction

An extremely durable, adaptable and beautiful tree, the Chinese elm is well-suited for the pressures of urban landscapes. It also has the advantage of being highly resistant to Dutch elm disease.

This tree is eligible for a $50 Tree Rebate.

Common Name
Chinese name

Latin Name
Ulmus parvifolia

Leaf
Small leaves are dark green, shiny, alternate, elliptical to ovate, serrated

Flower
Small, inconspicuous, green-yellow and produced in early autumn

Fruit/nut
Round samaras* appearing in the fall

Twig/branches
Slender, zigzag, brown, with obvious orange lenticels*

Bark
Young bark is a flaky brown-gray color, but mature bark is an exfoliating, mottled, and flaky combination of gray, green, orange, tan, and red-brown

Form
Rounded crown with very fine branches

Size
Typically grows 30 to 60 feet tall

Native Range
The Chinese elm is a species native to China, Japan, North Korea and Vietnam. It ranges widely around the contiguous United States, although normally not seen in the north-midwestern states

Type
Medium-sized, deciduous and sometimes  semi-deciduous tree

Seasonal Colors
In the fall, the leaves can turn to a wide variety of colors: yellow, gold, orange, red, purple, and green

Soil
Prefers moist, well-drained, fertile soil, but they adapt to drought and the extremes of urban sites

Light
Prefers full sun

Similar Species
Siberian elm, Japanese zelkova

Pests and Diseases
Does not have any major health problems except a moderate susceptibility to elm yellows and common wood-boring pests.

Rebate Eligibility
$50

Of Note
Chinese elm is a popular choice as a bonsai species, and is perhaps the single most widely available bonsai tree.

It is considered an invasive species in some parts of the United States; hackberry is a good alternative.

Photo Credits

1967geezer
maggie_and_her_camera
Tony Rodd
jacki-dee
autan