American Linden


Flower detail


Introduction

The American linden tree is known for its large and generously apportioned leaves as well as its soft and pliable bark that make it a favorite of landscapers and woodworkers. Its flowers also help to create a delectable honey.

This tree is eligible for a $100 Tree Rebate.

More detail: American linden as our Tree of the Month.

Common Name
American linden or basswood

Latin Name
Tilia Americana

Leaf
Heart-shaped leaves are mostly asymmetrical with glossy green color on top; serrated and oblong

Flower
Small, clustered white flowers with 5-6 narrow, fluted petals

Fruit/nut
Tiny fruit, resembling peas, always hang from a curious, ribbon-like, greenish yellow brac

Twig/branches
Smooth, reddish-green, becoming light gray in their second year, finally dark brown or brownish gray, marked with dark wart-like excrescence

Bark
Gray to light brown, with narrow, well-defined fissures

Form
The crown is domed, the branches spreading, often pendulous

Size
Usually grows 60 to 120 feet tall

Native Range
Native to eastern North America, from southeast Manitoba east to New Brunswick, southwest to northeast Texas, and southeast to South Carolina

Type
Large deciduous tree

Seasonal Colors
Leaves turn a yellow-green to yellow in the fall

Soil
Moist, well-drained soils are the best for this tree

Light
Prefers full sun to partial shade

Similar Species
Little leaf linden, large leaf linden, silver linden

Pests and Diseases
This species is particularly susceptible to adult Japanese beetles (an invasive species in North America) that feed on its leaves, but otherwise has few issues.

Rebate Eligibility
$100

Of Note
Tilia trees are known to have reached ages measured in centuries, if not longer.

They are very important honey plants for beekeepers, producing a very pale but richly flavored monofloral honey.

It is a common wood for use in the production of solid body electric guitars, where it is considered an analogue for aspen and poplar, because it is light, strong and resonant.

Photo Credits

Anita363
JanetandPhil
Martin LaBar
esagor
giveawayboy